Andiroba Oil (Carapa Guianensis) 100% Natural

Andiroba oil

The Andiroba Oil as well as Brazil Nut Oil , is extracted by mechanical cold pressing, from the seed of andiroba , a species native to the Amazon region.

The oil contained in the andiroba almond is light yellow and extremely bitter. When submitted to a temperature below 25 ° C, it solidifies, becoming with a consistency similar to that of petroleum jelly. It contains substances such as olein, palmitine and glycerin.

Andiroba Oil Applications

Popularmente, o óleo é utilizado para contusões, inchaços, reumatismos e cicatrizações, esfregando-se sobre o local machucado. Como repelente, há quem passe o óleo sobre a pele e quem queime o bagaço.

A vela que está no mercado é feita com o bagaço. Deve ser acesa de manhã e à tarde, na hora em que os mosquitos começam a atacar.

Na indústria cosmética, usa-se o óleo em sabonetes, xampus e cremes. O óleo é tido como remédio para calvície. Também funciona bem como solvente natural. Usa-se também como reconstituinte celular da derme, eliminando inflamações e dores superficiais.tem ação purgativa na eliminação de vermes.

Request a quote for this product:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

More Products

Tucuma Butter

Tucuma Butter (Astrocaryum vulgare)

The tucuma butter is extracted from the almond of the tucumanzeiro fruit, a common species in the middle and upper Amazon River. Tucumã (Astrocaryum aculeatum),