Ucuuba butter (Virola surinamensis Warb.)

Ucuuba butter

The ucuuba butter (or ferrule) is extracted from the fruit of the ucuubeira, a species commonly found along the Amazon River channel and its tributaries.
It is possible to extract oil and butter widely used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry thanks to its high hydration property, restoration of damaged skin and hair.
Ucuuba-based soaps and creams have anti-inflammatory, healing, revitalizing and antiseptic action.

Ucuuba Butter Applications

The ucuúba sap can be used for hair loss and healing of cuts in places where there is no suture, lightens and removes skin stains.

Request a quote for this product:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

More Products

Tucuma Butter

Tucuma Butter (Astrocaryum vulgare)

The tucuma butter is extracted from the almond of the tucumanzeiro fruit, a common species in the middle and upper Amazon River. Tucumã (Astrocaryum aculeatum),